Administration Login

Login

Password

Home

Airdrie Pre-Season AA Hockey Tournament

Airdrie AA Pre-Season Tournament

The Airdrie Minor Hockey Association will host a Pre-Season AA Tryout Tournament September 12-14, 2014. Pee Wee, Bantam and Midget . 3 two hour games per team. Cost for the tournament is $725 per team. Register early. Email registration request to Cindy at airdriehockey@telus.net

Posted on 07/15/2014

2014-15 SCAHL Season Starts in September

The 2014-15 SCAHL regular season will kick-off on September 19 in the Pee Wee AA and Bantam AA divisions, and on September 26 in Midget AA.

Teams will compete in a 32 or 33 game regular season that will conclude on February 16, with the Play Off season beginning February 20.
Posted on 07/15/2014

SCAHL Award Winners

Each season the SCAHL presents awards in each of the Pee Wee AA, Bantam AA and Midget AA Divisions.  We are proud to acknowledge this season's recipients.

The following awards are selected by a vote of the Division's coaches:

Most Sportsmanlike Player - Awarded to the player who best exemplifies the characteristics of fair play, honest effort along with high on-ice performance.
Pee Wee AA - Ethan Strang - Bow Valley Timberwolves
Bantam AA - Brock Palmer - Taber Golden Suns
Midget AA - Coltyn Herman - Wheatland Braves

Most Valuable Forward - Awarded to the forward who is deemed most valuable to his teams performance.
Pee Wee AA - Peyton Krebs - Okotoks Oilers
Bantam AA - Nathan Cohen-Wallis - Bow Valley Timberwolves
Midget AA - Ryley Smith - Sylvan Lake Lakers

Best Defenseman - Awarded to the defenseman deemed most outstanding in the division.
Pee Wee AA - Bowen Byram - Cranbrook
Bantam AA - Jack McArdle - Okotoks Oilers
Midget AA - Ryan St. Jean - Okotoks Oilers

Best Goaltender - Awarded to the goaltender deemed most outstanding in the division.
Pee Wee AA - Breton Park - Red Deer TBS
Bantam AA - Hunter Young - Okotoks Oilers
Midget AA - Rylan Bardick - Red Deer Indy Graphics & Dillan Kelly - Taber Golden Suns

The Top Scorer Award goes to the player who accumulated the most points during the regular season:
Pee Wee AA - Peyton Krebs - Okotoks Oilers
Bantam AA - Nathan Cohen-Wallis - Bow Valley Timberwolves
Midget AA - Ryley Smith - Sylvan Lake Lakers & Brodie Wilson - Okotoks Oilers

The Most Exemplary Player Award is presented by the Board of Governors of the SCAHL based on written submissions from  that players team.  
This award is presented to the player who best exemplifies proficiency in hockey performance; sportsmanship; contribution toward team; high quality life skills and academic performance:
Pee Wee AA - Jake Petrie - Airdrie Lightning
Bantam AA - Canon Whitbread - Red Deer Ramada
Midget AA - Matt Clement - Medicine Hat Venom

Congratulations to all of the award winners.
Posted on 05/06/2014

2013-14 Year in Review

Regular Season
Pee Wee AA Division
North Conference First Place - Bow Valley     
South Conference First Place - Cranbrook
Goals Scored - Peyton Krebs Okotoks 66
Assists - Connor Bouchard Bow Valley  45
Total Points - Peyton Krebs Okotoks 109
Goal Against Average - Aiden Meier Sylvan Lake 1.89
Save % - Breton Park Red Deer TBS .91
Wins - Antoine Leclerc Bow Valley 17

Bantam AA Division
North Conference First Place - Wheatland
South Conference First Place - Foothills 
Goals Scored - Korbyn Chabot Cranbrook 47
Assists - Nathan Cohen-Wallis Bow Valley 41
Total Points - Nathan Cohen-Wallis Bow Valley 75
Goal Against Average - Hunter Young Okotoks 1.70
Save % - Nelson Schiller Airdrie .91
Wins - Ty Tarvyd Wheatland 15

Midget AA Division
North Conference First Place - Red Deer Indy Graphics
South Conference First Place - Okotoks
Goals Scored - Ryley Smith Sylvan Lake 38
Assists - Brodie Wilson Okotoks 53
Total Points - Ryley Smith Sylvan Lake & Brodie Wilson Okotoks 72
Goal Against Average - Rylan Bardick 2.11
Save % - Rylan Bardick Sylvan Lake & Dillan Kelly Taber .93
Wins - Isaac Stewart Okotoks & Ryan Ternes Bow Valley 16

Play Off Season

Pee Wee AA Division
North Conference Champions - Bow Valley Timberwolves      
South Conference Champions - Cranbrook Eagles
League Champion - Cranbrook Eagles

Bantam AA Division
North Conference Champions - Okotoks Oilers
South Conference Champions - Lethbridge Hurricanes
League Champion - Okotoks Oilers

Midget AA Division
North Conference Champions - Red Deer Indy Graphics
South Conference Champions - Lethbridge Hurricanes
League Champion - Lethbridge Hurricanes


Posted on 04/17/2014



www.rampinteractive.com